News

More News News



Results of 5th GAA Open Championships at Cape Coast

posted 7 Jun, 16 • Category: News • Comments: 0















Below are the results of the 5th Ghana Athletics Association Open Championships held at the Cape Coast stadium on Saturday, 4th June, 2016.



High Jump Men
Final
Mark
Name Affiliation

1 Quarshie, Ezekiel University of Ghana 1.97 2 Okai, Emmanuel Central Region 1.90
2 Ayem, Emmanuel Greater Accra Region 1.90 4 Boadi, Dennis Greater Accra Region 1.80



5000m Men
Final
Time
Name Affiliation

1 Ayamgah, Jonas Ghana Police Service 15:35.77
2 Issah, Fuseini Ashanti Region 15:48.64
3 Arthur, Ismael Central Region 15:55.00
4 Tang, Eric Ghana Police Service 16:02.59 5 Savi, Kwesi Ghana Police Service 16:12.31 6 Ayimnbine, Emmanuel 16:13.57
7 Farah, Prince Central Region 16:54.91


800m Men


Final
Time
Name Affiliation

1 Derzu, Ralio Upper East Region 1:51.24 2 Yakanu, Evans Ghana Immigration Service 1:53.23 3 Yelewana, Zananta Ashanti Region 1:54.33 4 Wilkinson, Benjamin Greater Accra Region 1:56.85
5 Boakye, Ebenezer Ashanti Region 1:58.76 6 Baah, Wiredu Ghana Prisons Service 1:58.85 7 Quaye, Edmond Central Region 2:00.32 8 Gyamfi, Atta Ghana Police Service 2:05.85


Javelin Men
Final
Mark
Name Affiliation
1 Gifa, Emmanuel Ghana Police Service 65.53
2 Nimo, Emmanuel Ghana Armed Forces 63.37
3 Narfew, Mohammed Ashanti Region 57.42 4 Yegbe, Roland Eastern Region 55.60
5 Boakye, Johnson University of Ghana 52.95
6 Banor, Richard University of Ghana 52.66 7 Simpson, Margaret Ashanti Region 46.76


Triple Jump Men
Final
Mark
Name Affiliation Wind
NWI
1 Addo, Samuel CEPS 14.82 NWI
2 Ackon, Emmanuel Ghana Prisons Service 14.45NWI
3 Okine, Emmanuel Unattached 14.29 NWI
4 Ashong, Solomon Ghana Armed Forces 14.01


Discus Men
Final
Mark
Name Affiliation
1 Awudu, Bachelor University of Ghana 40.19
2 Amoasi, Solomon Ghana Armed Forces 39.19 3 Yamoah, Nana Ashanti Region 39.12
4 Boakye, Johnson Eastern Region 34.26
5 Sackey, Emmanuel Eastern Region 31.65
6 Muntari, Mohammed Eastern Region 25.04



200m Men
Prelims
Time
Name Affiliation


Heat 1 Wind: -01.20 m/s
1 Owusu, Edward Ghana Police Service 22.04
2 Asante, Barnabas Greater Accra Region 22.13 3 Koduah, Thomas Tweneboah Ashanti Region 22.61 4 Seidu, Sulemana Ghana Prisons Service 22.67 5 Nimfah, Anthony Greater Accra Region 23.13


Time
Name Affiliation


Heat 2 Wind: -01.10 m/s

1 Kwame Opoku, Stephen Ashanti Region 21.14 q
2 Segbefia, William Greater Accra 21.52 q
3 Lartey, Ebenezer Ashanti Region 22.36
4 Abdulai, Haminu Ghana Prisons Service 22.84 5 Nti, Kofi Ghana Armed Forces 23.14
6 Oko, Pinehas Greater Accra Region 23.70


Time
Name Affiliation


Heat 3 Wind: -00.10 m/s
1 Aryee, Desmond University of Ghana 21.47 q
2 Donkor, Douglas Ashanti Region 21.82 q
3 Ansah, Sarfo Ashanti Region 21.88
4 Manyor, Paul Western Region 22.03
5 Alena, Roland Ghana Prisons Service 22.50
6 Amo, Benjamin Central Region 23.35

Time
Name Affiliation
Heat 4 Wind: -01.20m/s
1 Owusu Antwi, Martin Ashanti Region 21.39 q
2 Agbeko, Shepherd Ghana Armed Forces 21.50q
3 Kofitse, Godfred Ashanti Region 21.60 q 4 Yaro, Samuel Ghana Immigration Service 22.19
5 Abubakar, Rashid Ghana Armed Forces 22.50 6 Iddrisu, Mohammed Ghana Prisons Service 23.15
Time
Name Affiliation


Heat 5 Wind: -02.00 m/s
1 Tsitey, Bright Greater Accra Region 21.54 q
2 Amoah, Paul Joseph Ashanti Region 21.86
3 Abubakar, Mohammed Ghana Prisons Service 22.54 4 Essah, Richard Greater Accra Region 22.91
5 Ibrahim, Fuseini Ghana Armed Forces 23.28 6 Afful, Bright Ghana Prisons Service 24.33
7 Bani, Abraham Ashanti Region 24.46


 


1500m Women
Final
Time
Name Affiliation
1 Sakat, Larriba Upper East Region 4:23.95 2 A. Azuure, Elizabeth Upper East Region 4:33.14 3 Kombat, Hawa Upper East Region 4:39.47 4 Banyenel, Judith Upper East Region 4:45.30 5 Ayiadaana, Millicent Upper East Region 4:50.53
6 Maasotuo, Helen Ashanti Region 4:53.48
7 Kunansi, Gifty Central Region 4:57.04
8 Adumbila, Saraphina Upper East Region 5:22.37
400m Women
Prelims
Time
Name Affiliation


Heat 1


1 Iddrisu, Shawkia Ghana Prisons Service 54.84 q
2 Anokye, Josephine Ghana Armed Forces 55.51 q
3 Ayiglo, Vida Ashanti Region 56.92 q
4 Donkor, Judith Greater Accra Region 1:01.51 q
5 Salam, Amina Greater Accra Region 1:04.02 q


Time
Name Affiliation
Heat 2
1 Amadu, Hawa Greater Accra Region 59.27 q
2 Donkor, Grace Central Region 1:01.94 q
3 Tushyin, Marian Ashanti Region 1:03.21 q
4 Asher, Blasu Eastern Region 1:04.19


100m Women
Prelims
Time
Name Affiliation
Heat 1 Wind: -01.70 m/s
1 Okanto, Abena Ghana Armed Forces 12.75 q
2 Sam, Mary Central Region 13.14 q
3 Oku, Gifty Central Region 13.20
4 Afriyie, Doris Ashanti Region 13.26
5 Dzidzornu, Esther Eastern Region 13.58

Time
Name Affiliation
Heat 2 Wind: -02.30m/s
1 Halutie, Hor Ashanti Region 12.05 q
2 Nimako, Dorcas University of Ghana 12.44 q
3 Mensah, Ida Central Region 12.60 q
4 Amoah, Faustina Western Region 12.64 q
5 Agyei, Constance Ashanti Region 13.54

Time
Name Affiliation
Heat 3 Wind: -01.10 m/s
1 Gyaman, Beatrice Ghana Fire Service 11.69 q
2 Avemegah, Josephine Central Region 12.51 q


Long Jump Women
Final
Mark
Name Affiliation Wind NWI
1 Amengu, Sam Aba Western Region 5.40 NWI
2 Olerkie Djangma, Bertha Central Region 4.71 NWI
3 Appiah, Juliet Ghana Police Service 4.24


100m Women
Final
Time
Name Affiliation
Wind: -01.40 m/s
1 Gyaman, Beatrice Ghana Fire Service 11.77 2 Halutie, Hor Ashanti Region 12.06
3 Nimako, Dorcas University of Ghana 12.50
4 Avemegah, Josephine Central Region 12.55
5 Mensah, Ida Central Region 12.58
6 Amoah, Faustina Western Region 12.72
7 Okanto, Abena Ghana Armed Forces 12.75
8 Sam, Mary Central Region 13.08


 


200m Men
Final
Time
Name Affiliation
Wind: -03.50 m/s
1 Owusu Antwi, Martin Ashanti Region 21.27
2 Agbeko, Shepherd Ghana Armed Forces 21.41 3 Tsitey, Bright Greater Accra Region 21.49
4 Segbefia, William Greater Accra Region 21.62 5 Aryee, Desmond University of Ghana 21.79
6 Kofitse, Godfred Ashanti Region 21.81
7 Donkor, Douglas Ashanti Region 22.22
8 Kwame Opoku, Stephen Ashanti Region 22.69


400m Women
Final
Time
Name Affiliation
1 Iddrisu, Shawkia Ghana Prisons Service 54.36 2 Ayiglo, Vida Ashanti Region 56.63
3 Donkor, Judith Greater Accra Region 57.02
4 Salam, Amina Greater Accra Region 57.94
5 Amadu, Hawa Greater Accra Region 58.16


 





Source: Ghana Athletics Association (GAA)

Leave a Comment

Gossip & Rumors

In History

The rlg Ghana Grand Prix

The rlg Ghana Grand Prix is an International track and field athletes that was first held in Kumasi on 6th July, 2011.

The rlg Ghana Grand Prix is an International track and field athletics meet that was first held in Kumasi on 6th July, 2011.The event brings together over 45 foreign athletes and 60 locally based Ghanaian athletes in a four-hour international athletics competition. Nichole Denby (100m hurdles), Alie Israel (100m/200m), Shericka Mozell (100m/100m hurdles), Jarod Tobler (Long Jump), Terrell Wilks (100m/200m), who are all from the USA, took part in the first edition of the competition.

Advertise here